Commercial, Industrial Domestic alarms & security system installations

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Ultrasafe Security Systems collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the ultrasafe.ie website. This privacy policy applies only to the website and all products and services offered online by ultrasafe.ie

Who we are

We are Leinster Alarms Limited trading as ‘Ultrsafe Security Systems’ with our registered office address located at Unit 6, Fonthill Business Park, Liffey Valley, Dublin 22.

Our website address is: www.ultrasafe.ie

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect personal data from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal data from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities..

What non-personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect non-personal data about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal data may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised, approximate geographical location and other similar information. We collect this information to help us better optimise our website for our Users and provide more of an engaging user experience.

Contact form

We utilise a contact form on the Ultrasafe Security Systems website that captures your Name, reply-to e-mail address, subject and message. The information captured is stored for a duration in accordance with our data retention policy. We do not use the information submitted through our contact form for any marketing purposes.

Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content. Ultrasafe Security Systems cannot be held responsible for content on any websites that we have provided links to (or embedded content from) and they are not covered under this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of the external linked website for their policies regarding data protection and GDPR compliance.

Analytics

Ultrasafe Security Systems use Google Analytics package to help us better serve the Users of our website. You can access Google Analytics privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Who we share your data with

Ultrasafe Security Systems do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal data to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal data regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

How secure is your data

Ultrasafe Security Systems takes its security obligations in respect of your Personal Data seriously under applicable data protection laws to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of Personal Data in our possession.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have used our contact form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Your right to complain

If you have any issues with the way that we are processing your personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

The DPC can be contacted by telephone on 1890 252231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie .

You can also visit the DPC website by following this link: https://www.dataprotection.ie

 

Our contact information

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any issues covered in this privacy policy, please contact:

 

Chanel Traynor,

Ultrasafe Security Systems,

Tiglin, Johnstown,

Hollywood,

Co. Wicklow,

Ireland

Tel: 353 (0)1 628 8862

 

Additional information

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) applies from 25 May 2018 and significantly changes data protection law in Europe, strengthening the rights of individuals and increasing the obligations on organisations. The GDPR is designed to give individuals more control over their personal data. (A copy of the GDPR is available here – https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=OJ%3AL%3A2016%3A119%3ATOC).

The key principles under the GDPR are lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality, and accountability (Article 5 of the GDPR).

Under GDPR data subjects have increased rights.

The data subject rights are:

1.The right to be informed (Articles 12 – 14 of the GDPR);

2.The right to access information (Article 15 of the GDPR);

3.The right to rectification (Articles 16 & 19 of the GDPR);

4.The right to erasure (Articles 17 & 19 of the GDPR);

5.The right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR);

6.The right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR);

7.The right of restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and,

8.Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 of the GDPR)..

This statement was last updated on 2nd October 2018.